2016 Annual EKF Conference

Educational Kinesiology Foundation

Program

(subject to change)

Thursday, June 23

8:00 Registration and Vending

9:30 Opening Ceremony

11:00 Break and Vending

11:15 Workshops 

  • Who is Speaking Inside of Me? - Sarah Shish
  • Five Elements Balance: Brain Gym Style - Caren Truske
  • Life Dancing 101 - Anne Hornstein

12:30 Lunch and Vending

2:00Keynote - Carla Hannaford

4:00 Break and Vending

4:30Workshops

  • The Brain Dance - Mariah-Jane Thies
  •  From Stress to Creative Success - Don Wetsel

5:45 Closing Circle

 

Friday, June 24

8:30 Registration and Vending

9:00 Opening Circle

9:15Workshops

  • Deep Neutrality: The Basis for Integration - Eve Kodiak
  • Discovering Learning Potential with the P3 Program - Sharon Promislow
  • Joining the Dots for Early Childhood Educators - Chengmay Khoo

10:30 Break and Vending 

11:00Workshops

  • Anatomy of Dyslexia - Dr. Phyllis Books
  • Brain Gym for Reducing Challenging Behaviours- Claire Hocking
  • Your Secret Brain, the Key to Your Potential - Paula Oleska

12:15 Lunch and Vending

1:30Workshops

  • Five Elements and Brain Physiology - Sharon Plaskett
  • Come to Your Senses, All 12 of Them! - Colleen Gardner

2:45 Closing Circle

 

Friday Night Party

6:30 Drinks

7:00 Dinner & Dance

 

Saturday, June 25

8:30 Registration and Vending 

9:00 Opening Circle

9:30Workshops

  • Primitive Reflex Integration - Pam Formosa & Christina Schlupf
  • Working With Facial, Tongue, & Throat Muscles to Improve Communication - Barbara Wards
  • Making Friends with Grief - Larhken B. Carroll

10:45 Break and Vending 

11:15Workshops

  • Brain Gym & Early Childhood - Siew Siew Goh
  • How to Love a Child - Mariola Strahlberg
  • Port of Potential: Double Doodle Style - Glenys Leadbeater

12:30 Lunch and Vending

2:00Keynote - Dionne Kamara

4:00 Break and Vending

4:30Workshops

  • Experiencing and Balancing Our Movement Affinities and Dis-affinities - Mariah-Jane Thies
  • Singing in Tune with Authenticity - Donna Sewell
  • ​Emotional Healing Through Aromatherapy - Angela Lim

5:45 Closing Circle

 

Sunday, June 26

8:30 Registration and Vending

9:00 Opening Circle

9:45 Break and Vending

10:00Keynote - Rose Harrow

12:00 Lunch and Vending

1:15Workshops

  • ​Smooth Sailing for Success - Felecia L.L. Pease
  • A Look Into the Present - June Smith
  • The Dance is the Music - Elaine Chia

2:30 Break and Vending

3:00Workshops

  • Brain Gym Activities in a Developmental Perspective - Renate Wennekes
  • The Art & Science of Storytelling - Cindy Goldade

4:15 Closing Ceremony